Tag Archives: Birgy Lorenz

Cyber Security master’s theses defense in TalTech (May 2019)

May 27th, 2019, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-411.

Time: 10:00
Student: Olesia Yaremenko
Title: Skills Evaluation of Participants of Cybersecurity Exercises on the Example of a Virtual Hands-on Forensic Lab
Supervisor: Sten Mäses
Reviewer: Kaie Maennel

Time: 10:40
Student: Saber Yari
Title: Creating Cyber Security Exercises for Open Source Intelligence and Reverse Engineering
Supervisor: Sten Mäses
Reviewer: Birgy Lorenz

Time: 11:20
Student: Heleri Aitsam
Title: Teaching Cyberethics and Measuring Cyberethical Behavior in a Classroom Setting
Supervisor: Sten Mäses
Reviewer: Birgy Lorenz

LUNCH 12:00-12:40

Time: 12:40
Student: Jaana Metsamaa
Title: Framework for Measuring and Maximizing Security Feature Impact in Business to Business SaaS Products
Supervisor: Andro Kull
Reviewer: Erwin Orye

Time: 13:20
Student: Bitchiko Kodua
Title: Creating Labs for Web Application Security and Methods of Defining Difficulty Levels
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Kaie Maennel

BREAK 14:00-14:30

Time: 14:30
Student: Jorge Alberto Medina Galinda
Title: Generation of Malware Behavioral Datasets in a Medium Scale IoT Networks
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Olaf Maennel

Time: 15:10
Student: Roman Kononov
Title: Macintosh Operating System Exploitation and Intrusion Prevention
Supervisor: Toomas Lepik
Reviewer: Olaf Maennel

Time: 15:50
Student: Kristine Hovhannisyan
Title: Applying Confidence-Building Measures to Cyber Conflict: Computer Emergency Response Cooperation and Cyber Espionage
Supervisor: Eneken Tikk; Olaf Maennel
Reviewer: Anna-Maria Osula

May 28th, 2019, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-315.

Time: 10:00
Student: Alberto Zorrilla Garza
Title: Beaconleak: Use and Detection of 802.11 Beacon Stuffing as a Covert Channel
Supervisor: Olaf Maennel
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

Time: 10:40
Student: Krishna Vaishnav
Title: Analysis of WhatsApp Data Obtained before the General Election (Lok Sabha) 2019 in India
Supervisor: Olaf Maennel
Reviewer: Adrian Venables

Time: 11:20
Student: Alessandro Mirani
Title: Unintentional Cybercrime
Supervisor: Tiia Sõmer
Reviewer: Sten Mäses

LUNCH 12:00-12:40

Time: 12:40
Student: Abenezer Berhanu Weldegiorgis
Title: Developing National Cybersecurity Strategy for Ethiopia
Supervisor: Mika Kerttunen
Reviewer: Tiia Sõmer

Time: 13:20
Student: Tambet Paljasma
Title: Validating Docker Image and Container Security Using Best Practices and Company Policies
Supervisor: Margus Ernits
Reviewer: Alejandro Guerra Manzanares

BREAK 14:00-14:20

Time: 14:20
Student: Kirke Pralla
Title: Creation of Freely Accessible Interactive Training Materials for Secure Android Development
Supervisor: Margus Ernits
Reviewer: Alejandro Guerra Manzanares

Time: 15:00
Student: Annika Aavaste
Title: How to Improve Data Protection and Information Security in Local Governments Using GDPR compliant training
Supervisor: Eneken Tikk
Reviewer: Matthew Sorell

Time: 15:40
Student: Randel Raidmets
Title: A Comparative Analysis of Open-Source Full Packet Capture Software Solutions
Supervisor: Mauno Pihelgas
Reviewer: Risto Vaarandi

May 29th, 2019, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-315.

Time: 10:00
Student: Nikita Kuznietsov
Title: Researching Underground Forums to Improve Fraud Detection at TransferWise [RESTRICTED defense]
Supervisor: Jaan Priisalu; Sandra Horma
Reviewer: Aleksandr Lenin

Time: 10:40
Student: Kristopher Ryan Price
Title: Analysis of the Impact of Poisoned Data within Twitter Classification Models
Supervisor: Jaan Priisalu; Sven Nõmm
Reviewer: Kieren Lovell

Time: 11:20
Student: Andreas Jürimäe
Title: The Security Implications of DMARC in Estonian Goverment Institutions Based on Phishing Attacks in Cambridge University
Supervisor: Kieren Lovell
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

LUNCH 12:00-12:40

Time: 12:40
Student: Vita Krainik
Title: Distributed Consensus Problems and Protocols: a Systematic Literature Review
Supervisor: Ahto Buldas
Reviewer: Alex Norta

Time: 13:20
Student: Deniz Basar
Title: Uniqueness Criteria for Blockchain Type Distributed Ledgers
Supervisor: Ahto Buldas
Reviewer: Jaan Priisalu

BREAK 14:00-14:20

Time: 14:20
Student: Henry Okere
Title: Analysis of a Node-based Integrity Attack on Networked SCADA Power Plant
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Ahto Buldas

Time: 15:00
Student: Mostafa Hadi
Title: Making the shift from DevOps to DevSecOps at Distribusion Technologies GmbH
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Kieren Lovell

Time: 15:40
Student: Joanna Rose Castillon Del Mar
Title: Automated Photo Categorization for Digital Forensic Analysis Using a Machine Learning-Based Classifier
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahşi; Leo Mršić; Krešimir Hausknecht
Reviewer: Matthew Sorell

May 30th, 2019, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-315.

Time: 10:00
Student: Kayla Marie Cannon
Title: America’s Panopticon: Privacy Implications of Facial Recognition By Law Enforcement
Supervisor: Mika Kerttunen
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

Time: 10:40
Student: Andres Antonen
Title: Securing an Automated Code Testing System
Supervisor: Ago Luberg
Reviewer: Toomas Lepik

Time: 11:20
Student: Jessica Ai Truong
Title: Evaluating the Detection Accuracy of JA3 and JA3S in Security Monitoring of SSL Communication
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Toomas Lepik

LUNCH 12:00-12:40

Time: 12:40
Student: Tornike Nanobashvili
Title: Improving the Use of a Cyber-Insurance Product in Georgia: the Example of Commercial Banks
Supervisor: Eneken Tikk; Mika Kerttunen
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

Time: 13:20
Student: Arefeh Fathollahi Kalkhoran
Title: Data Breach: NIST and GDPR
Supervisor: Eneken Tikk
Reviewer: Mika Kerttunen

BREAK 14:00-14:20

Time: 14:20
Student: Chinmay Khandekar
Title: Cookie Security and its Implementation in the Light of GDPR and E-Privacy Regulation
Supervisor: Eneken Tikk
Reviewer: Rain Ottis

Time: 15:00
Student: Nurbanu Konayeva
Title: Application of Active Learning for Botnet Detection
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi; Sven Nõmm
Reviewer: Risto Vaarandi

Time: 15:40
Student: Raul Ezequiel Jimenez Haro
Title: Forensic Tool to Study and Carve Virtual Machine Hard Disk Files
Supervisor: Pavel Laptev
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

May 31th, 2019, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-315.

Time: 10:00
Student: Maarja Heinsoo
Title: Implications of Information Security Culture on Risk Management – Case of a Technology Company
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Kaie Maennel

Time: 10:40
Student: Prabin Krishna Subedi
Title: Forensics Analysis of Client-Side Artifacts in Cloud-Based Applications
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Matthew Sorell

Time: 11:20
Student: John Chukwufumnanya George
Title: Analysis of the Impact of Bank Verification Number on Financial Security in Nigeria and Potential Cyber Threat Through Social Engineering
Supervisor: Andro Kull
Reviewer: Sten Mäses

LUNCH 12:00-12:40

Time: 12:40
Student: Roman Müller
Title: Analysis of the Estonian X-tee network based on centralized log data [RESTRICTED defence]
Supervisor: Jaan Priisalu; Sven Nõmm
Reviewer: Peeter Laud

Time: 13:20
Student: Ragnar Kobin
Title: A Model for Evaluating State Cyber Security Exercises
Supervisor: Rain Ottis; Kim Joonsoo
Reviewer: Tiia Sõmer

Time: 14:20
Student: Sasan Rezaeifars
Title: Hands-on Lab for Teaching Security Misconfiguration and Broken Authentication
Supervisor: Sten Mäses
Reviewer: Andro Kull

Cyber Security master’s theses defense in Tallinn University of Technology (May 2018)

Monday, May 28th 2018, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-315.

Time: 09:30
Student: Kristiina Renel
Title: Compliance with EU Personal Data Protection Framework in the Context of Public Sector Logging
Supervisor: Kaie Maennel
Supervisor: Kristjan Kikerpill
Reviewer: Andro Kull

Time: 10:10
Student: Belgin Tastan
Title: Securing Systems and Networks Using Deceptions With Cyber Kill Chain Methodology
Supervisor: Ahmed Tauseef
Reviewer: Risto Vaarandi

Time: 11:00
Student: Raquel Tabuyo Benito
Title: Forensic Analysis of a Steam Based Online Game
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Jens Getreu

Time: 11:40
Student: Kim Vahturov
Title: Using Indicators of Compromise to Automate Incident Triage. Proof of Concept
Supervisor: Toomas Lepik
Supervisor: Lauri Palkmets
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

Time: 13:00
Student: Alejandro Guerra Manzanares
Title: Application of Full Machine Learning Workflow for Malware Detection in Android on the Basis of System Calls And Permissions
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Supervisor: Sven Nõmm
Reviewer: Toomas Lepik

Time: 13:40
Student: Romet Saaliste
Title: Estonian Government Related Challenges in Protection of Personal Data
Supervisor: Olaf Maennel
Reviewer: Birgy Lorenz

Time: 14:20
Student: Moira Gabriella Nguegaum
Title: A Structured Approach to the Identification of IPV6 Vulnerabilities in IPV4-only Local Area Networks
Supervisor: Olaf Maennel
Reviewer: Bernhards Blumbergs

Time: 15:20
Student: Stefano Panarese
Title: Nessuno: A Friend-to-Friend Anonymous Communication Protocol
Supervisor: Olaf Maennel
Reviewer: Ahto Buldas

Time: 16:00
Student: Amirhossein Akbari
Title: A Novel Approach for Securing HTML5 Client-Side Database, INDEXEDDB
Supervisor: Olaf Maennel
Reviewer: Aleksander Lenin

Tuesday, May 29th 2018, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-315.

Time: 09:30
Student: Andres Rauschecker
Title: User-Oriented Privacy Enhancements for Web-Browsers
Supervisor: Olaf Maennel
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

Time: 10:10
Student: Artur Luik
Title: The Design and Implementation of Automated Vulnerability Application Framework
Supervisor: Tanel Tetlov
Reviewer: Toomas Lepik

Time: 11:00
Student: Daniele Mucci
Title: TED – The ELF Doctor. A Container Based Tool to Perform Security Risk Assessment for ELF Binaries
Supervisor: Bernhards Blumbergs
Reviewer: Toomas Lepik

Time: 11:40
Student: Aleks Koha
Title: Impact Assessment of an EU GDPR Self-Assessment Qestionnaire on Entrepreneurs
Supervisor: Sten Mäses
Supervisor: Anu Baum
Reviewer: Tiia Sõmer

Time: 13:00
Student: Kayode Olaitan Omotoye
Title: Business Process-Based Cyber Risk Assessment Using Healthcare System as Case Study
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Alexander Norta

Time: 13:40
Student: Mari Jääger
Title: Developing Records of Processing Activities in a Small Enterprise
Supervisor: Priit Raspel
Reviewer: Raimundas Matulevicius

Time: 14:20
Student: Simo Antero Hurttila
Title: From Information Security to Cyber Security Management – ISO 27001 & 27032 Approach
Supervisor: Andro Kull
Reviewer: Kaie Maennel

Time: 15:20
Student: Aditya Raj Das
Title: Comparing Battery Consumption of Malware Scanning Applications
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Sten Mäses

Time: 16:00
Student: Danny Lopez Murillo
Title: A Balanced Lab for Teaching Ethical Hacking to Undergraduate and Graduate Students
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Sten Mäses

Wednesday, May 30th 2018, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-315.

Time: 09:30
Student: Sille Laks
Title: Basic cyber security awareness training in a paramilitary organization (RESTRICTED)
Supervisor: Sten Mäses
Supervisor: Markko Liutkevičius
Reviewer: Rain Ottis

Time: 10:10
Student: Andres Elliku
Title: Scalable Course on Cyber Attack Detection
Supervisor: Margus Ernits
Reviewer: Mauno Pihelgas

Time: 11:00
Student: Javid Asadli
Title: Proposing Action Plan in Cyber Security Capacity Building for Azerbaijan
Supervisor: Tiia Sõmer
Supervisor: Leyla Aliyeva
Reviewer: Sten Mäses

Time: 11:40
Student: Even Langfeldt Friberg
Title: The Cyber-Insurance Market in Norway: An Empirical Study of the Supply-Side and a Small Sample of the Maritime Demand-Side
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Supervisor: Ulrik Franke
Reviewer: Birgy Lorenz

Time: 13:00
Student: Nishaant Verma
Title: Comparative Analysis of Online Privacy and Security Concerns Between Generation Y and Generation Z in North India: A Pilot Study
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Supervisor: Mare Teichmann
Reviewer: Maria Claudia Solarte Vasquez

Time: 13:40
Student: Taimur Tufail
Title: Comparing the National Cyber Security Framework of Pakistan with India and United Kingdom
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Tiia Sõmer

Time: 14:40
Student: Fernando Rafael Garcia-Granado
Title: Cybersecurity Knowledge Requirements for Non-IT Strategic Level Decision Makers
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Andro Kull

Time: 15:20
Student: Hindrek Baum
Title: Detection of VLAN Hopping Attacks Using Switch’s Monitoring Options
Supervisor: Jaan Priisalu
Reviewer: Aleksander Lenin

Cyber Security Summer School 2018: “Maritime Cyber Security”

11-15 June 2018, Tallinn, ESTONIA, Estonian Maritime Academy

This year’s Cyber Security Summer School will focus on maritime cyber security. With experts from maritime sector, marine technology industries and cyber security establishments, the Summer School will give an overview of the tools and communications used in shipping industry, discuss their vulnerabilities and also introduce new trends in autonomous shipping and its dangers and risks.

Program
MONDAY, June 11th
8:00-9:00 Registration. Breakfast
09:00 Welcoming words and opening of Summer School by Organizers
10:00 Opening keynotes: TBD
12:00 Lunch
13:00 – 15:30 (room I) Track 1: Traditional maritime communication and navigation methods for Cyber Security Students (including GPS spoofing, Navigation messages, AIS etc).
13:00 – 15:30 (room II) Track 2: Ship Hacking Demo & introduction to cyber security for seafarers.
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 – 16:45 Practical exercises (e.g., HF call interception)
16:45 – 17:00 Feedback and closure for the first day

TUESDAY, June 12th
09:00 Breakfast
09:30 Modern methods – autonomous ship, sat voms, loT by D4V team
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Afternoon at Mektory joint event with Cyber Spike Competition. Tour in Mektory
14:00 Human factors & OSINT by Jenny Radcliffe & Lisa Forte
15:15 Panel Discussion on Maritime Cyber Security by Jeff Moulton and Jenny Radcliffe
16:00 Winners of CyberSpike and cake by Birgy Lorenz

WEDNESDAY, June 13th
09:00 Breakfast
A broader look at other sectors with experience:
09:30 Car hacking & forensics
10:15 Cyber Security in Aviation and joint efforts to secure the transportation industry from a regulator perspective by Gerry NGU EASA & European Centre for Cybersecurity in Aviation (ECCSA).
10:45 Coffee Break
11:00 Real-world malware stories by Anders Carlsson & Alex
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Political and cyber-warfare aspects of maritime cyber security by Joe Burton
14:30 Coffee break
15:00 Fake-GPS and Fake-Nav-chart attacks
15:30 TBD by Jeff Moulton
16:00 Practical exercise: cyber warfare exercise preparation by Mentors
19:00 Gala dinner

THURSDAY, June 14th
09: 00 Breakfast
09:30 Practical exercises in EMERA simulators
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Practical exercises in EMERA simulators
15:00 Coffee break
15:30 Practical exercises in EMERA simulators
16:30 Feedback and discussion by Organizers

FRIDAY, June 15th
09:00 Breakfast
09:30 Friendly student competition in EMERA simulators. Mentors
12:00 Lunch
13:00 – 14:00 Feedback and conclusions of the summer school by organizers

Links:
http://www.studyitin.ee/c3s2018/

Women in Cybersecurity Conference

NB! Our event is directed towards both men and women, already in the world of IT and also outside of it.

Speakers :
– Karina Egipt — Identity Impact Manager at Nortal, Estonian Information Technology College
– Sille Laks — CERT Estonia
– Karen K. Burns — Director, Consulting – Cybersecurity, AS CGI Eesti
– Anna-Maria Osula — Legal researcher at the NATO Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence
– Jaanika Merilo — Vice Mayor of Dnipro, Advisor to Minister of Infrastructure and Transportation and Mayor of Lviv
– Birgy Lorenz — TTÜ teacher, general promoter of IT in Estonia, CyberOlympics organiser
– Kaie Maennel — Cybersecurity PhD student at TUT, Cyber forensics graduate, Deloitte auditor
– Shaymaa Mamdouh —TUT Cyber Security student, mother

The conference entitled Women in Cybersecurity, which will take place at Tallinn University of Technology on 11th of November 2017, will aim to draw attention to the disproportionately smaller amount of women compared to men in the field.

We will discuss the potential of women taking a leading role in addressing the problem. Panelists are invited to speak about the importance of gender equality in this very field, tell about women leadership, career perspectives in Cyber Security and how the environment supports women. They are also invited to share their fields of interests and research as professionals.

Our team would like to introduce these three branches of cybersecurity:
• Governance and NGO’s;
• Business and Technology;
• Academia.

Women studying Cyber Security in Estonia will be invited also and will be able to present their stories the same way the keynotes will be at the Poster Session. The poster of each woman will tell their story of how they came to cybersecurity, what inspires them the most, the difficulties they’ve met and their field of interest. Women presenting their posters will be granted a certificate and are more than welcome to share theri experience in their CVs in future. Participants will be able to interact with the story-tellers during the time allocated.

We believe that the mission for women in IT and Cyber Security is to help illuminate the path for progress.

Links:
https://www.facebook.com/events/293943887776558/

ETV “Suud Puhtaks” debate on internet voting security

Is the cyber security in Estonia ensured? Why the government wants to change the period of i-voting and what signal with that we send to the world? Talk show host Urmas Vaino helps to set things straight.

Debating:
Indrek Saar, Minister of Culture, Social Democratic Party
Jaanus Karilaid, Member of Parliament, Center Party
Priidu Pärna, Member of Tallinn City Council, Pro Patria and Res Publica Union
Anto Veldre, RIA analytic
Kristjan Vassil, UT senior researcher
Märt Põder, organizer of journalism hackathon
Arti Zirk, TUT IT faculty student
Tarvi Martens, Electoral Committee, Head of Internet Voting
Kristen Michal, Member of Parliament, Reform Party
Mihkel Slovak, UT senior researcher
Henrik Roonemaa, Geenius.ee editor
Erki Savisaar, Member of Parliament, Center Party
Andres Kutt, RIA, IT architect
Sven Heiberg, Cybernetica AS, Project Manager of Internet Voting System
Jaak Madison, Member of Parliament, Conservative People’s Party
Jaanus Ojangu, Chairman of Free Party
Agu Kivimägi, Stallion cyber security consultant
Jaan Priisalu, TUT researcher
Silver Meikar, Adviser to Minister of Culture
Kalev Pihl, SK ID Solutions, Board Member
Oskar Gross, Head of Cyber Crime Unit of Central Criminal Police
Klaid Mägi, RIA, Head of the department for handling incidents (CERT-EE)
Heiki Kübbar, Founder of ICEfire OÜ
Birgy Lorenz, Board Member of Network of Estonian Teachers of Informatics and Computer Science
Andres Kahar, KAPO Bureau Manager
Sven Sakkov, Director of NATO Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre
Heiki Pikker, TUT Cyber Security MSc student

Links:
http://www.err.ee/587007/suud-puhtaks-kui-turvalised-on-e-valimised
http://etv.err.ee/v/paevakajasaated/suud_puhtaks/saated/8d5babc5-cc33-4ed5-9bc0-927d4293ee21/suud-puhtaks
http://news.err.ee/310788/center-party-wants-to-shorten-e-voting-period

Interdisciplinary Cyber Research workshop 2015

TTU_centre_for_digital_forensics_and_cyber_security

18th of July, 2015 — Tallinn, Estonia

The aim of the workshop is to bring together young as well as established scholars undertaking research in various disciplines related to information and communication technologies such as computer sciences, political and social sciences, and law. Attending the ICR workshop is free of charge and also open for participants who have not submitted an abstract (registration for non-authors is here). Travel to/from Tallinn and accommodation is to be covered by the participants.

Agenda:
9:30​ – Opening words, ​Tallinn University of Technology
9:35​ – Keynote presentation, ​“Data Sovereignty, Data Flow, and International Jurisdiction in Cloud Computing, ​Prof Christopher Millard​, Queen Mary University of London
10:05​ -Keynote presentation, ​“Gnawing Away at Internet of Things Silos”, ​Prof Jon Crowcroft​, University of Cambridge
Session 1: State and Cyber (Room 1)
“Governance of Cyber-Security in Elections”, ​Prof Robert Krimmer​, Tallinn University of Technology
“E-Estonia under an Actor Network Theory Perspective”, ​Carlos Vargas Alvarez Del Castillo​, Tallinn University
Session 2: Education and Digital Safety (Room 2)
“Representation of Snowden ́s Scandal in Estonian Media: Semiotic Logic of Fear”, Mari-Liis Madisson​, University of Tartu
Session 3: Privacy (Room 1)
“Tor Does Not Stink: Use and Abuse of the Tor Anonymity Network from the Perspective of Law”, Tomas Minarik​, NATO CCD COE
Session 4: Tech I (Room 2)
Session 5: Law (Room 1)
“ISP Liability & the Delfi case”, Karmen Turk​, University of Tartu
Session 6: Tech II (Room 2)

Registration deadline for non-authors: 10th of July 2015

Links:
http://cybercentre.cs.ttu.ee/en/icr2015/