Tag Archives: Matthew Sorell

Cybersecurity related bachelor’s and master’s theses in University of Tartu 2018/2019

The defences are taking place on the first and second week of June.

Student: Ivo Pure (Cyber Security MSc)
Title: An Automated Methodology for Validating Web Related Cyber Threat Intelligence by Implementing a Honeyclient
Supervisor: Risto Vaarandi, Raimundas Matulevicius
Reviewer: Alejandro Manzanares

Student: Bruno Didier Produit (Cyber Security MSc)
Title: Optimization of the ROCA (CVE-2017-15361) Attack
Supervisor: Arnis Paršovs
Reviewer: Jan Villemson

Student: Kärt Padur (Cyber Security MSc)
Title: Information Security Risk Assessment in the Context of Outsourcing in a Financial Institution
Supervisor: Raimundas Matulevičius, Liis Rebane, Toomas Vaks
Reviewer: Andro Kull

Student: Marek Matsalu (Cyber Security MSc)
Title: The Development of Digital Forensics Workforce Competency on the Example of Estonian Defence League
Supervisor: Raimundas Matulevičius, Hillar Põldmaa
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

Student: Pubudini Gayanjalie Dissanayake (Cyber Security MSc)
Title: A Comparison of Security Risk Analysis in the In-house IT Infrastructure and Cloud Infrastructure for the Payment Gateway System
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi, Raimundas Matulevičius
Reviewer: Alexander Horst Norta

Student: Lukáš Bortník (Cyber Security MSc)
Title: Mobile Phone Digital Evidence Providers to Investigate Driver’s Distraction
Supervisor: Pavel Laptev, Satish Narayana Srirama
Reviewer: Matthew Sorell

Student: Mari Seeba (Conversion Master in IT)
Title: A Specification of Layer-Based Information Security Management System for the Issue Tracking System
Supervisor: Raimundas Matulevičius, Ahto Buldas
Reviewer: Meelis Roos

Student: Doris Sarapuu (Conversion Master in IT)
Title: Penetration Testing of Glia’s Web Application
Supervisor: Kristjan Krips, Carlos Paniagua
Reviewer: Riivo Talviste

Student: Kaspar Kala (Conversion Master in IT)
Title: Refinement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Model: Administrative Fines Perspective
Supervisor: Raimundas Matulevičius, Jake Tom
Reviewer: Eneken Tikk

Student: Maksym Yerokhin (Software Engineering MSc)
Title: Multi-level Policy-aware Privacy Analysis
Supervisor: Pille Pullonen, Luciano García-Bañuelos
Reviewer: Sara Belluccini

Student: Reelika Tõnisson (Computer Science MSc)
Title: Tighter Post-quantum Secure Encryption Schemes Using Semi-classical Oracles
Supervisor: Dominique Peer Ghislain Unruh
Reviewer: Sven Laur

Student: Helen Tera (Computer Science BSc)
Title: Introduction to Post-Quantum Cryptography in Scope of NIST’s Post-Quantum Competition
Supervisor: Dominique Unruh
Reviewer: Raul-Martin Rebane

Student: Omar Purik (Computer Science BSc)
Title: Creation of Practical Assignments on Information Security for High School Students
Supervisor: Kristjan Krips, Tauno Palts
Reviewer:

Links:
https://comserv.cs.ut.ee/ati_thesis/index.php?year=2019
https://www.cs.ut.ee/sites/default/files/www_ut/kaitsmised_v_30-05.pdf

Cyber Security master’s theses defense in TalTech (May 2019)

May 27th, 2019, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-411.

Time: 10:00
Student: Olesia Yaremenko
Title: Skills Evaluation of Participants of Cybersecurity Exercises on the Example of a Virtual Hands-on Forensic Lab
Supervisor: Sten Mäses
Reviewer: Kaie Maennel

Time: 10:40
Student: Saber Yari
Title: Creating Cyber Security Exercises for Open Source Intelligence and Reverse Engineering
Supervisor: Sten Mäses
Reviewer: Birgy Lorenz

Time: 11:20
Student: Heleri Aitsam
Title: Teaching Cyberethics and Measuring Cyberethical Behavior in a Classroom Setting
Supervisor: Sten Mäses
Reviewer: Birgy Lorenz

LUNCH 12:00-12:40

Time: 12:40
Student: Jaana Metsamaa
Title: Framework for Measuring and Maximizing Security Feature Impact in Business to Business SaaS Products
Supervisor: Andro Kull
Reviewer: Erwin Orye

Time: 13:20
Student: Bitchiko Kodua
Title: Creating Labs for Web Application Security and Methods of Defining Difficulty Levels
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Kaie Maennel

BREAK 14:00-14:30

Time: 14:30
Student: Jorge Alberto Medina Galinda
Title: Generation of Malware Behavioral Datasets in a Medium Scale IoT Networks
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Olaf Maennel

Time: 15:10
Student: Roman Kononov
Title: Macintosh Operating System Exploitation and Intrusion Prevention
Supervisor: Toomas Lepik
Reviewer: Olaf Maennel

Time: 15:50
Student: Kristine Hovhannisyan
Title: Applying Confidence-Building Measures to Cyber Conflict: Computer Emergency Response Cooperation and Cyber Espionage
Supervisor: Eneken Tikk; Olaf Maennel
Reviewer: Anna-Maria Osula

May 28th, 2019, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-315.

Time: 10:00
Student: Alberto Zorrilla Garza
Title: Beaconleak: Use and Detection of 802.11 Beacon Stuffing as a Covert Channel
Supervisor: Olaf Maennel
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

Time: 10:40
Student: Krishna Vaishnav
Title: Analysis of WhatsApp Data Obtained before the General Election (Lok Sabha) 2019 in India
Supervisor: Olaf Maennel
Reviewer: Adrian Venables

Time: 11:20
Student: Alessandro Mirani
Title: Unintentional Cybercrime
Supervisor: Tiia Sõmer
Reviewer: Sten Mäses

LUNCH 12:00-12:40

Time: 12:40
Student: Abenezer Berhanu Weldegiorgis
Title: Developing National Cybersecurity Strategy for Ethiopia
Supervisor: Mika Kerttunen
Reviewer: Tiia Sõmer

Time: 13:20
Student: Tambet Paljasma
Title: Validating Docker Image and Container Security Using Best Practices and Company Policies
Supervisor: Margus Ernits
Reviewer: Alejandro Guerra Manzanares

BREAK 14:00-14:20

Time: 14:20
Student: Kirke Pralla
Title: Creation of Freely Accessible Interactive Training Materials for Secure Android Development
Supervisor: Margus Ernits
Reviewer: Alejandro Guerra Manzanares

Time: 15:00
Student: Annika Aavaste
Title: How to Improve Data Protection and Information Security in Local Governments Using GDPR compliant training
Supervisor: Eneken Tikk
Reviewer: Matthew Sorell

Time: 15:40
Student: Randel Raidmets
Title: A Comparative Analysis of Open-Source Full Packet Capture Software Solutions
Supervisor: Mauno Pihelgas
Reviewer: Risto Vaarandi

May 29th, 2019, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-315.

Time: 10:00
Student: Nikita Kuznietsov
Title: Researching Underground Forums to Improve Fraud Detection at TransferWise [RESTRICTED defense]
Supervisor: Jaan Priisalu; Sandra Horma
Reviewer: Aleksandr Lenin

Time: 10:40
Student: Kristopher Ryan Price
Title: Analysis of the Impact of Poisoned Data within Twitter Classification Models
Supervisor: Jaan Priisalu; Sven Nõmm
Reviewer: Kieren Lovell

Time: 11:20
Student: Andreas Jürimäe
Title: The Security Implications of DMARC in Estonian Goverment Institutions Based on Phishing Attacks in Cambridge University
Supervisor: Kieren Lovell
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

LUNCH 12:00-12:40

Time: 12:40
Student: Vita Krainik
Title: Distributed Consensus Problems and Protocols: a Systematic Literature Review
Supervisor: Ahto Buldas
Reviewer: Alex Norta

Time: 13:20
Student: Deniz Basar
Title: Uniqueness Criteria for Blockchain Type Distributed Ledgers
Supervisor: Ahto Buldas
Reviewer: Jaan Priisalu

BREAK 14:00-14:20

Time: 14:20
Student: Henry Okere
Title: Analysis of a Node-based Integrity Attack on Networked SCADA Power Plant
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Ahto Buldas

Time: 15:00
Student: Mostafa Hadi
Title: Making the shift from DevOps to DevSecOps at Distribusion Technologies GmbH
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Kieren Lovell

Time: 15:40
Student: Joanna Rose Castillon Del Mar
Title: Automated Photo Categorization for Digital Forensic Analysis Using a Machine Learning-Based Classifier
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahşi; Leo Mršić; Krešimir Hausknecht
Reviewer: Matthew Sorell

May 30th, 2019, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-315.

Time: 10:00
Student: Kayla Marie Cannon
Title: America’s Panopticon: Privacy Implications of Facial Recognition By Law Enforcement
Supervisor: Mika Kerttunen
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

Time: 10:40
Student: Andres Antonen
Title: Securing an Automated Code Testing System
Supervisor: Ago Luberg
Reviewer: Toomas Lepik

Time: 11:20
Student: Jessica Ai Truong
Title: Evaluating the Detection Accuracy of JA3 and JA3S in Security Monitoring of SSL Communication
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Toomas Lepik

LUNCH 12:00-12:40

Time: 12:40
Student: Tornike Nanobashvili
Title: Improving the Use of a Cyber-Insurance Product in Georgia: the Example of Commercial Banks
Supervisor: Eneken Tikk; Mika Kerttunen
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

Time: 13:20
Student: Arefeh Fathollahi Kalkhoran
Title: Data Breach: NIST and GDPR
Supervisor: Eneken Tikk
Reviewer: Mika Kerttunen

BREAK 14:00-14:20

Time: 14:20
Student: Chinmay Khandekar
Title: Cookie Security and its Implementation in the Light of GDPR and E-Privacy Regulation
Supervisor: Eneken Tikk
Reviewer: Rain Ottis

Time: 15:00
Student: Nurbanu Konayeva
Title: Application of Active Learning for Botnet Detection
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi; Sven Nõmm
Reviewer: Risto Vaarandi

Time: 15:40
Student: Raul Ezequiel Jimenez Haro
Title: Forensic Tool to Study and Carve Virtual Machine Hard Disk Files
Supervisor: Pavel Laptev
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

May 31th, 2019, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-315.

Time: 10:00
Student: Maarja Heinsoo
Title: Implications of Information Security Culture on Risk Management – Case of a Technology Company
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Kaie Maennel

Time: 10:40
Student: Prabin Krishna Subedi
Title: Forensics Analysis of Client-Side Artifacts in Cloud-Based Applications
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Matthew Sorell

Time: 11:20
Student: John Chukwufumnanya George
Title: Analysis of the Impact of Bank Verification Number on Financial Security in Nigeria and Potential Cyber Threat Through Social Engineering
Supervisor: Andro Kull
Reviewer: Sten Mäses

LUNCH 12:00-12:40

Time: 12:40
Student: Roman Müller
Title: Analysis of the Estonian X-tee network based on centralized log data [RESTRICTED defence]
Supervisor: Jaan Priisalu; Sven Nõmm
Reviewer: Peeter Laud

Time: 13:20
Student: Ragnar Kobin
Title: A Model for Evaluating State Cyber Security Exercises
Supervisor: Rain Ottis; Kim Joonsoo
Reviewer: Tiia Sõmer

Time: 14:20
Student: Sasan Rezaeifars
Title: Hands-on Lab for Teaching Security Misconfiguration and Broken Authentication
Supervisor: Sten Mäses
Reviewer: Andro Kull

Cyber Security master’s theses defense in Tallinn University of Technology (January 2019)

January 14th, 2019, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-315.

Time: 10:00
Student: Ephrem Demesa
Title: Implementation of a Hands-on Attack and Defense Lab on Insecure Direct Object References
Supervisor: Margus Ernits
Reviewer: Tiia Sõmer

Time: 10:40
Student: Mikk Romulus
Title: Security Testing Estonian Contactless Bank Cards
Supervisor: Olaf Maennel; Tiit Hallas
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

Time: 11:20
Student: Silver Saks
Title: Towards Building a Covert Cyberspace Operations Infrastructure
Supervisor: Bernhards Blumbergs
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

LUNCH 12:00-13:00

Time: 13:00
Student: Pavel Tšikul
Title: Encrypted Data Identification by Information Entropy Fingerprinting
Supervisor: Pavel Laptev
Reviewer: Matthew Sorell

Time: 13:40
Student: Randel Raidmets
Title: Data Center Network Traffic Visibility with Open-Source Tools
Supervisor: Hannes Aavaste; Mauno Pihelgas
Reviewer: Risto Vaarandi

Time: 14:20
Student: Annika Aavaste
Title: How to Improve Data Protection in Local Governments by Complying to GDPR
Supervisor: Eneken Tikk
Reviewer: Kaie Maennel

Interdisciplinary Cyber Research (ICR) workshop 2016

TTU_centre_for_digital_forensics_and_cyber_security

2nd of July, 2016 — Tallinn, Estonia

The aim of the workshop is to bring together young as well as established scholars undertaking research in various disciplines related to information and communication technologies such as computer sciences, political and social sciences, and law.

Agenda:
09:00 – Opening words, Ms Anna-Maria Osula & Prof Olaf Maennel
09:10 – Keynote, “On Artificial Intelligence and Steering the Future”, Mr Jaan Tallinn
10:05 – Keynote, “Artificial Intelligence: Will Judges and Lawyers Ever Enter the 20th Century (Never Mind the 21st Century)?”, Mr Stephen Mason
11:00 – Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00 SESSION 1: Use and Abuse of the Internet
Maarja Pild, “Liability for Posting, Liking, Tagging, Sharing or Doing Nothing at All on Facebook”
Lolita Berzina, “Application of the Right to Be Forgotten and the Jurisdiction in Internet”
Eva Vīksna, “Taming the Online Environment – Protection of Copyright on the Internet”
Mari Kert-Saint Aubyn, “Case Study: Ukrainian Electrical Grid Hack”

11:30 – 13:00 SESSION 2: Technology and Emerging Threats
Hayretdin Bahsi, “Mission Impact Assessment of Cyber Threats”
Ismail Melih Tas, Basak Gencer Unsalver, “Our Proposed SIP – Based Distributed Reflection Denial of Service (DRDoS) Attacks & Effective Defense Mechanism”
Johann David Krister Andersson, “Using Internet Protocol Packet Visualization to Support Defence Exercise Debriefing”
Huishi Yin, “Implementation and Evaluation of Kano-like Models Using Data from Online Sources”

13:00 – Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 SESSION 3: Crime and Digital Technologies
Andra Siibak, “”People Who Defend Their Homeland”: Reasons and Motivations for Joining an Anti-Immigration Group on Facebook”
Tõnu Mets, “Admissibility of Digital Evidence”
Tiia Sõmer, “Visualising Cyber Crime based on the E-Crime Project: Mapping the Journeys of Cyber Criminals”
Margus Ernits, “How to Educate the Defenders of Cyberspace”

14:00 – 15:30 SESSION 4: Internet of Things
Michael Hua, “Security Analysis: NFC Tags and Signature RTD”
Petko Stefanov, “An Analysis of Security Flaws in the NFC Communication Protocol of Modern Mobile Devices”
Prescient Kannampuzha, “Security Investigation of a CAN Bus IoT Network Implementation and its Interface to the Internet”
Michael Bassi, “Engineering Change Management for Industrial Control System Security”

15:30 – Coffee break
15:50 – 17:00 SESSION 5: E-Governance
Gerli Aavik, “The Electronic Identification and Trust Service Regulation (EIDAS): An Analysis of its Compatibility with the Estonian E-Government System (EES)”
Sandra Särav, “E-Residency as the Estonian E-Government Éclat: How More Security Can Result in Less Privacy”
Nenin Hadzic, “Determining Specifications of Secure Database Architecture for Use within Australian Online Government”
Osura Jayasundara, “Recommendation of a Unified ID System for E-Government of Australia”

15:50 – 17:00 SESSION 6: Identity Theft and Verification
Torsten Schmickler, “Biometrics: the Future of Identity Verification”
Adrian Daniele, “Ethernet Device Anomaly Detection Using a Digital Fingerprint”
Olga Rodionova, “Medical Data Security of Wearable Fitness Devices”
Arnis Paršovs, “Security Analysis of Instant Messenger TorChat”

Registration deadline for non-authors is 27th of June 2016.

Links:
http://cybercentre.cs.ttu.ee/en/icr2016/

Interdisciplinary Cyber Research workshop 2015

TTU_centre_for_digital_forensics_and_cyber_security

18th of July, 2015 — Tallinn, Estonia

The aim of the workshop is to bring together young as well as established scholars undertaking research in various disciplines related to information and communication technologies such as computer sciences, political and social sciences, and law. Attending the ICR workshop is free of charge and also open for participants who have not submitted an abstract (registration for non-authors is here). Travel to/from Tallinn and accommodation is to be covered by the participants.

Agenda:
9:30​ – Opening words, ​Tallinn University of Technology
9:35​ – Keynote presentation, ​“Data Sovereignty, Data Flow, and International Jurisdiction in Cloud Computing, ​Prof Christopher Millard​, Queen Mary University of London
10:05​ -Keynote presentation, ​“Gnawing Away at Internet of Things Silos”, ​Prof Jon Crowcroft​, University of Cambridge
Session 1: State and Cyber (Room 1)
“Governance of Cyber-Security in Elections”, ​Prof Robert Krimmer​, Tallinn University of Technology
“E-Estonia under an Actor Network Theory Perspective”, ​Carlos Vargas Alvarez Del Castillo​, Tallinn University
Session 2: Education and Digital Safety (Room 2)
“Representation of Snowden ́s Scandal in Estonian Media: Semiotic Logic of Fear”, Mari-Liis Madisson​, University of Tartu
Session 3: Privacy (Room 1)
“Tor Does Not Stink: Use and Abuse of the Tor Anonymity Network from the Perspective of Law”, Tomas Minarik​, NATO CCD COE
Session 4: Tech I (Room 2)
Session 5: Law (Room 1)
“ISP Liability & the Delfi case”, Karmen Turk​, University of Tartu
Session 6: Tech II (Room 2)

Registration deadline for non-authors: 10th of July 2015

Links:
http://cybercentre.cs.ttu.ee/en/icr2015/

Tallinn International CyberCrime Conference 2014

logo_tut

Location: Tallinn, Estonia – Radisson Blu Hotel Olympia
On 12 and 13 november 2014 the Tallinn University of Technology organizes the International Cybercrime Conference of 2014. The main agenda of the conference is to announce the official opening of TUT Centre of Digital Forensics and Cyber Security and to discuss current cyber security research.

Conference CyberCrime 2014, day 1, 12.11.2014 (most of the day in estonia – english simultaneous translation, with the exception of 2 presentations in english)

Moderator Aare Tammemäe, FinanceEstonia, Chairman of the Board
09.00 – 10.00 Registration and welcome coffee
10.00 – 10.15 Conference Opening Address: Prof Erkki Truve, Vice rector of Tallinn University of Technology
10.15 – 10.25 Mr Hanno Pevkur, Minister of the Interior, Republic of Estonia
10.25 – 11.10 Plenary Session 1
Key note speaker: Mrs Heli Tiirmaa-Klaar, Cyber Security Policy Advisor, European External Action Service.
EU Cyber Security Strategy and Capacity Building to Fight Cybercrime.
11.10 – 11.20 Mr Üllar Lanno, Estonian Forensics Science Institute.
The beginning of IT forensics in Estonia or how the 2CENTRE Estonia started
11.20 – 11.50 Coffe-break
11.50 – 12.20 Plenary Session 2
Mr Gert Jervan, Dean of Faculty of Information Technology, Tallinn University of Technology; Mrs Anu Baum, 2CENTRE Estonia; Rain Ottis, TUT Centre of Digital Forensics and Cyber Security. TUT Cyber centre – past, present and future
12.20 – 12.25 The importance of the establishment of 2CENTRE Estonia. Welcoming word by Minister of the Justice of the Republic of Estonia, Andres Anvelt
12.25 – 12.50 Signing the memorandum of association of TUT Centre of Digital Forensics and Cyber Security
12.50 – 13.30 Panel Discussion – Erkki Truve, Heli Tiirmaa-Klaar, Andres Anvelt, Priit Pärkna, moderated by Gert Jervan, Dean of IT faculty of TUT
13.30 – 14.30 Lunch
14.30 – 14.50 Ms Ann Mennens – B-CCentre (Belgium). The B-CCENTRE, establishing exchange and cooperation between academia, public and private sector in Belgium: a major challenge
14.50 – 15.10 Ms Cheryl Baker – University College Dublin (Ireland)
Success story of the university (UCD), IT-forensics in Ireland, Irish experience and challenges in the global forensics market
15.10 – 15.40 Coffe-break
15.40 – 16.00 Mr Tanel Tammet, Mr Rain Ottis, Mr Jüri Vain. Introduction of the Four Projects (e-Crime, ECESM, SEREIN, IT-Akadeemia)
16.00 – 16.30 Mr Andres Kütt – Advisor at Estonian Information System’s Authority. E-state, e-governance & e-citizen or why we need experts in digital forensics.
16.30 – 17.00 Conclusions of the Day 1
19.00 – 22.00 Reception hosted by prof Erkki Truve, Vice rector of Tallinn. University of Technology (admittance based on earlier registration). House of Brotherhood of the Blackheads
Pikk str 26, 10133 Tallinn
Phone: +372 631 3199

Conference CyberCrime 2014, day 2 (all day in English), 13.11.2014

Moderator Olaf Maennel
08.45 – 09.15 Registration
09.15 – 10.00 Gorazd Božič, Slovenia
Incident Response and CERT Cooperation in the Modern Age
10.00 – 10.15 Coffee break
10.15 – 11.00 Varis Teivāns, Deputy Manager of CERT.LV
“Role of Digital Forensics in Fight Against Cybercrime in Baltic States”
11.00 – 11.15 Coffee break
11.15 – 12.00 Matthew Sorell, Australia
Beyond metadata: non-cooperative provenance tracing of digital photography
12.15 – 13.15 Lunch
13.30 – 14.15 Nickolas Falkner, University of Adelaide, Australia.
Security and Automated Configuration: Where Standards and Policy Fail, Complexity Will Not be Enough to Save Us.
14.15 – 15.00 Pavel Laptev, Estonia
Cyber Forensics view from the Estonian Forensic Science Institute
15.00 – 15.15 Coffee break
15.15 – 16.00 Gergely Toth, Deloitte Cyber Security Team
An Industry perspective on cyber security challenges
16.00 – 16.40 Olaf Maennel, Professor, Tallinn University of Technology.
Summarizing the 2’nd day of the conference

Links:
http://www.conference-expert.eu/en/cybercrime-conference-2014/162-event-programme
https://www.b-ccentre.be/12-13-november-tallinn-international-cybercrime-conference-2014/