Tag Archives: Tobias Eggendorfer

Interdisciplinary Cyber Research (ICR) workshop 2017

8th of July, 2017 — Tallinn, Estonia

The aim of the workshop is to bring together young as well as established scholars undertaking research in various disciplines related to information and communication technologies such as computer sciences, political and social sciences, and law.

You can participate as a speaker (submitting an abstract+delivering a presentation) or simply join our wonderful audience. Speakers are requested to submit a 1000-word abstract.

Agenda:
08:30 – Registration
09:00 – Opening words, Dr Anna-Maria Osula & Prof Olaf Maennel
09:10 – Keynote, “The Triangle of Impossibility: Strategic Decision-Making and Cyber Security”, Mr Lauri Almann
10:05 – Keynote, “The Truth about Hacking. From Russia to Hollywood.”, Mr Ralph Echemendia
11:00 – Coffee break

11:30 – 13:00 SESSION 1: Big Data & Privacy
Ms Kärt Pormeister, “The GDPR as an Enabler for Big Data: What Does it Mean for the Data Subject?”
Ms Maris Männiste, “Social Media and Big Data”
Ms Julija Terjuhana, “Right to Data Portability”
Mr Alexander Mois Aroyo, “Bringing Human Robot Interaction towards Trust and Social Engineering – Slowly & Secretly Invading People’s Privacy Settings”

11:30 – 13:00 SESSION 2: Security
Mr Alessandro Borrello, Mr Sioli O’Connell & Mr Yuval Yarom, “Is Dynamic Analysis of Android Applications More Effective Than Mass Static Analysis at Detecting Vulnerabilities?”
Mr Ben Agnew, “Security Applications of Additive Analogue Memory”
Mr Richard Matthews, “Isolating Lens Aberrations within Fixed Pattern Noise”
Mr Muhammad Imran Khan, “On Detection of Anomalous Query Sequences”

13:00 – Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 SESSION 3: Privacy (cont) & Cyber Crime
Dr Xingan Li, “Social Networking Services and Privacy: An Evolutionary Notion”
Mr Sten Mäses, “Gone Phishin’ (But Not to Jail)”
Mr Kristjan Kikerpill, “Cybercrime Against Business: Who Draws the Short Straw?”
Ms Anne Veerpalu, “Blockchain Technologies”

14:00 – 15:30 SESSION 4: Applied IT-Security
Prof Tobias Eggendorfer, “Using Process Mining to Identify Attacks”
Ms Belgin Tastan, “Electronic Identification System – How to Adopt, Expanding and Provide One Card for All”
Mr Aykan Inan, “Project IVA”
Mr Ayden Aba & Mr Jackson Virgo, “Equity Crowdfunding with Blockchain”

15:30 – Coffee break
15:50 – 17:00 SESSION 5: State and Cyber
Ms Maarja Toots, “Why Do e-Participation Projects Fail? The Case of Estonia’s Osale.ee”
Mr Georgios Pilichos, “Securitization of Cyberspace”
Mr Madis Metelitsa, “Addressing the Security Dilemma in Cyberspace”
Ms Somaly Nguon, “Cambodia’s Effort on Cybersecurity Regulation: Policy and Human Rights’ Implications”

15:50 – 17:00 SESSION 6: eGovernment & Security
Mr Harish Gowda & Mr Matt Reynolds, “Real-Time Video Stream Substiution”
Mr Nicolas Mayer, “The ENTRI Framework: Security Risk Management Enhanced by the Use of Enterprise Architectures”
Mr David Hubczenko, “Investigation into Twitterbot Identification Techniques”
Mr Lachlan Gunn, “Geolocation of Tor Hidden Services: Initial Results”

18:00 – Social snacks at “August”, Väike-Karja 5

Links:
http://cybercentre.cs.ttu.ee/en/icr2017/

Cyber Security Summer School 2017: “Social Engineering Capture the Flag Summer School”

July 10-14, 2017, Estonian Information Technology College, Tallinn

A main focus on this year’s Cyber Security Summer School will be social engineering. With experts from all faculties, including computer science, law, criminology, forensics and psychology, the Summer School tries to give an impression on how and why social engineering works, how to prevent social engineering and how to find evidence for social engineering attacks.

Speakers:
Dirk Labudde, The University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany
Jeffrey Moulton, Louisiana State University, USA
Sandra Matz, University of Cambridge Psychometrics Centre, UK
Vesselin Popov, University of Cambridge Psychometrics Centre, UK

Monday, July 10th
08:00 – 09:00 Registration. Breakfast at IT College bitStop Cafe
09:00 – 09:30 Welcome by the organizers. Practical information
09:30 – 10:30 Introduction of the speakers and mentors. Allocation of teams
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Talk by Freddy Dezeure “Main Cyber Threats Affecting Our Society and How Your Social Footprint Helps the Adversary”
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break at IT College bitStop Cafe
13:30 – 14:30 Talk by Aunshul Rege “Tainted Love: Social Engineering at Dating Websites”
14:30 – 15:30 Cases by Kieren Niĉolas Lovell
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00 Introduction to CTF. Introduction of CTF-teams
17:30 – 20:00 Dinner and welcome party at IT College bitStop Cafe

Tuesday, July 11th
08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast at IT College bitStop Cafe
09:00 – 10:00 CTF-team-time
10:00 – 11:00 Talk by Didier Meuwly
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 12:30 Talk by Vesselin Popov on Big Data, Psychometrics and Profiling
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break at IT College bitStop Cafe
13:30 – 14:30 Social Engineering Talk by Dirk Labudde
14:30 – 15:00 CTF-team-time
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 16:15 Talk by Tobias Eggendorfer: How (not) to be phished
16:15 – 17:00 CTF-team-time
17:30 – 18:30 Dinner at IT College bitStop Cafe

Wednesday, July 12th
08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast at IT College bitStop Cafe
09:00 – 09:30 Presentations by CTF-teams on their results
09:30 – 10:30 Hands on Session by Dirk Labudde (Part 1)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Hands on Session by Dirk Labudde (Part 2)
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break at IT College bitSop Cafe
13:30 – 15:00 Talk by Ralph Echemendia
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 16:15 Talk by Aleks Koha and Leonardo Romanello on Tools against Social Engineering
16:15 – 17:30 Briefing on the morning presentation, status update on the flags and CTF-team-time
17:30 – 18:30 Dinner at IT College bitStop Cafe

Thursday, July 13th
08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast at IT College bitStop Cafe
09:00 – 10:30 CTF-team-time
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 CTF-team-time
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break at IT College bitStop Cafe
13:30 – 15:00 Talk by Jeffrey Moulton “Privacy in the Digital World”, “This is Personal – Part II, The Internet of You”
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 17:30 CTF-team-time
18:30 Bus transfer IT College – city centre
19:00 – 22:00 Reception dinner in the Crown Hall of the Tallinn Teachers’ House (Tallinna Õpetajate Maja) at the Town Hall Square (Raekoja plats 14).
22:30 Bus transfer city centre – IT College

Friday, July 14th
08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast at IT College bitStop Cafe
09:00 – 09:30 Status of CTF-Teams
09:30 – 10:00 Last flags for CTF
10:00 – 12:30 Presentations by CTF-Teams on their results
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break at IT College bitStop Cafe
13:30 – 15:00 Report writing and feedback
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 16:30 Announcing the winner of CTF. Wrap-up, defusing, feedback to the organizers
16:30 – 17:30 Dinner at IT College bitStop Cafe

Links:
http://www.studyitin.ee/c3s2017

Interdisciplinary Cyber Research (ICR) workshop 2016

TTU_centre_for_digital_forensics_and_cyber_security

2nd of July, 2016 — Tallinn, Estonia

The aim of the workshop is to bring together young as well as established scholars undertaking research in various disciplines related to information and communication technologies such as computer sciences, political and social sciences, and law.

Agenda:
09:00 – Opening words, Ms Anna-Maria Osula & Prof Olaf Maennel
09:10 – Keynote, “On Artificial Intelligence and Steering the Future”, Mr Jaan Tallinn
10:05 – Keynote, “Artificial Intelligence: Will Judges and Lawyers Ever Enter the 20th Century (Never Mind the 21st Century)?”, Mr Stephen Mason
11:00 – Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00 SESSION 1: Use and Abuse of the Internet
Maarja Pild, “Liability for Posting, Liking, Tagging, Sharing or Doing Nothing at All on Facebook”
Lolita Berzina, “Application of the Right to Be Forgotten and the Jurisdiction in Internet”
Eva Vīksna, “Taming the Online Environment – Protection of Copyright on the Internet”
Mari Kert-Saint Aubyn, “Case Study: Ukrainian Electrical Grid Hack”

11:30 – 13:00 SESSION 2: Technology and Emerging Threats
Hayretdin Bahsi, “Mission Impact Assessment of Cyber Threats”
Ismail Melih Tas, Basak Gencer Unsalver, “Our Proposed SIP – Based Distributed Reflection Denial of Service (DRDoS) Attacks & Effective Defense Mechanism”
Johann David Krister Andersson, “Using Internet Protocol Packet Visualization to Support Defence Exercise Debriefing”
Huishi Yin, “Implementation and Evaluation of Kano-like Models Using Data from Online Sources”

13:00 – Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 SESSION 3: Crime and Digital Technologies
Andra Siibak, “”People Who Defend Their Homeland”: Reasons and Motivations for Joining an Anti-Immigration Group on Facebook”
Tõnu Mets, “Admissibility of Digital Evidence”
Tiia Sõmer, “Visualising Cyber Crime based on the E-Crime Project: Mapping the Journeys of Cyber Criminals”
Margus Ernits, “How to Educate the Defenders of Cyberspace”

14:00 – 15:30 SESSION 4: Internet of Things
Michael Hua, “Security Analysis: NFC Tags and Signature RTD”
Petko Stefanov, “An Analysis of Security Flaws in the NFC Communication Protocol of Modern Mobile Devices”
Prescient Kannampuzha, “Security Investigation of a CAN Bus IoT Network Implementation and its Interface to the Internet”
Michael Bassi, “Engineering Change Management for Industrial Control System Security”

15:30 – Coffee break
15:50 – 17:00 SESSION 5: E-Governance
Gerli Aavik, “The Electronic Identification and Trust Service Regulation (EIDAS): An Analysis of its Compatibility with the Estonian E-Government System (EES)”
Sandra Särav, “E-Residency as the Estonian E-Government Éclat: How More Security Can Result in Less Privacy”
Nenin Hadzic, “Determining Specifications of Secure Database Architecture for Use within Australian Online Government”
Osura Jayasundara, “Recommendation of a Unified ID System for E-Government of Australia”

15:50 – 17:00 SESSION 6: Identity Theft and Verification
Torsten Schmickler, “Biometrics: the Future of Identity Verification”
Adrian Daniele, “Ethernet Device Anomaly Detection Using a Digital Fingerprint”
Olga Rodionova, “Medical Data Security of Wearable Fitness Devices”
Arnis Paršovs, “Security Analysis of Instant Messenger TorChat”

Registration deadline for non-authors is 27th of June 2016.

Links:
http://cybercentre.cs.ttu.ee/en/icr2016/

Cyber Security Summer School 2016: “Digital Forensics — technology and law”

cybersecurity_summerschool_estonia

July 3-8, 2016, Estonian Information Technology College, Tallinn

Cyber Security Summer School 2016 is organised by Information Technology Foundation for Education in collaboration with Tallinn University of Technology, University of Tartu and The University of Adelaide.

Speakers:
• Hein Dries-Ziekenheiner
• Jeffrey Moulton (LSU)
• Merike Kaeo (Double Shot Security)
• Pavel Gladyshev (University College Dublin)
• Stephen Mason (www.stephenmason.eu)

Timeline:
Applications open until May 9, 2016
Confirmation of admission by May 23, 2016

Monday, July 4
09:00 – 10:00 Opening of the Summer School
Welcoming words by Erki Urva, Chairman of the Board of HITSA
Introduction of the speakers and mentors by organizers Olaf Maennel and Helen Eenmaa-Dimitrieva
11:15 – 13:00 “Introduction to Electronic Evidence”, “Evidential Foundations and Authenticity” Stephen Mason and Hein Dries-Ziekenheiner
14:00 – 16:00 “Forensic Tools” Pavel Laptev

Tuesday, July 5
09:30 – 11:00 “Case assessment and Interpretation in digital forensic casework” Didier Meuwly
11:15 – 13:00 “Social media, big data, internet forensics” Hein Dries-Ziekenheiner
14:00 – 16:00 Exercise “State of Connecticut v Julie Amero” Stephen Mason and Hein Dries-Ziekenheiner

Wednesday, July 6
09:00 – 09:30 “Application to court” Stephen Mason
09:30 – 11:00 “Network Forensics As Evidence: What Can You Trust and What Is Admissible in a Court of Law” Merike Kaeo
16:15 – 17:30 “IT Forensics: Why post-mortem is dead. Whay over preserving evidence is bad.” Tobias Eggendorfer

Thursday, July 7
14:15 – 16:00 “This is Personal”, “Risk Management Framework” Jeffrey Moulton
16:15 – 18:00 “Frameworks for International Cyber Security” Eneken Tikk-Ringas

Friday, July 8
09:15 – 11:00 First Round of Moot Court
14:00 – 16:00 Best groups in a Public Moot
16:00 – 16:30 Summary and closing of the Summer School

Links:
http://studyitin.ee/c3s