Cyber Security Engineering bachelor’s theses defense in TalTech (June 2019)

Monday, June 3 at 9.00-15.00, room 217, curriculum Cyber Security Engineering
Chairman of the Defence Committee: Valdo Praust
The Defence Committee: Kaido Kikkas, Toomas Lepikult

• Steven Rugam, “Cyber Security Assessment for Panbaltic Information System”
• Mikus Teivens, “Detection of Web-based Malware in Linux Environment Using YARA”
• Farhan Nayeem Islam, “Testing and Comparing Android Based Penetration Testing Tools”
• Mark Parfeniuk, “Designing Effective Measures to Promote Secure Video Conferencing”
• Frank Korving, “Choosing and Implementing Continuous Integration: the Case of Certidude”
• Kirill Trunov, “Distributed Payment Automated Systems Risk Assessment and Management”
• Nika Ptskialadze, “Comparative Analysis of Open-source and Proprietary Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) Tools”
• Peep Kuulme, “Cybersecurity Awareness Training Program at Hansab Group OÜ”
• Christopher James Vallintine Carr, “Analysing the Security of Internet Facing Industrial Control Systems – Estonian Refrigeration Companies”
• Andris Männik, “Functionality and Efficiency of Modern Protection Software”

Links:
https://www.taltech.ee/itcollege/teated-8/diplomi-ja-magistritoode-kaitsmised-taltech-it-kolledzis-3-7-juuni-2019/

Cyber Security Newsletter 2019-06-02

Cybersecurity related bachelor’s and master’s theses in University of Tartu 2018/2019

The defences are taking place on the first and second week of June.

Student: Ivo Pure (Cyber Security MSc)
Title: An Automated Methodology for Validating Web Related Cyber Threat Intelligence by Implementing a Honeyclient
Supervisor: Risto Vaarandi, Raimundas Matulevicius
Reviewer: Alejandro Manzanares

Student: Bruno Didier Produit (Cyber Security MSc)
Title: Optimization of the ROCA (CVE-2017-15361) Attack
Supervisor: Arnis Paršovs
Reviewer: Jan Villemson

Student: Kärt Padur (Cyber Security MSc)
Title: Information Security Risk Assessment in the Context of Outsourcing in a Financial Institution
Supervisor: Raimundas Matulevičius, Liis Rebane, Toomas Vaks
Reviewer: Andro Kull

Student: Marek Matsalu (Cyber Security MSc)
Title: The Development of Digital Forensics Workforce Competency on the Example of Estonian Defence League
Supervisor: Raimundas Matulevičius, Hillar Põldmaa
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

Student: Pubudini Gayanjalie Dissanayake (Cyber Security MSc)
Title: A Comparison of Security Risk Analysis in the In-house IT Infrastructure and Cloud Infrastructure for the Payment Gateway System
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi, Raimundas Matulevičius
Reviewer: Alexander Horst Norta

Student: Lukáš Bortník (Cyber Security MSc)
Title: Mobile Phone Digital Evidence Providers to Investigate Driver’s Distraction
Supervisor: Pavel Laptev, Satish Narayana Srirama
Reviewer: Matthew Sorell

Student: Mari Seeba (Conversion Master in IT)
Title: A Specification of Layer-Based Information Security Management System for the Issue Tracking System
Supervisor: Raimundas Matulevičius, Ahto Buldas
Reviewer: Meelis Roos

Student: Doris Sarapuu (Conversion Master in IT)
Title: Penetration Testing of Glia’s Web Application
Supervisor: Kristjan Krips, Carlos Paniagua
Reviewer: Riivo Talviste

Student: Kaspar Kala (Conversion Master in IT)
Title: Refinement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Model: Administrative Fines Perspective
Supervisor: Raimundas Matulevičius, Jake Tom
Reviewer: Eneken Tikk

Student: Maksym Yerokhin (Software Engineering MSc)
Title: Multi-level Policy-aware Privacy Analysis
Supervisor: Pille Pullonen, Luciano García-Bañuelos
Reviewer: Sara Belluccini

Student: Reelika Tõnisson (Computer Science MSc)
Title: Tighter Post-quantum Secure Encryption Schemes Using Semi-classical Oracles
Supervisor: Dominique Peer Ghislain Unruh
Reviewer: Sven Laur

Student: Helen Tera (Computer Science BSc)
Title: Introduction to Post-Quantum Cryptography in Scope of NIST’s Post-Quantum Competition
Supervisor: Dominique Unruh
Reviewer: Raul-Martin Rebane

Student: Omar Purik (Computer Science BSc)
Title: Creation of Practical Assignments on Information Security for High School Students
Supervisor: Kristjan Krips, Tauno Palts
Reviewer:

Links:
https://comserv.cs.ut.ee/ati_thesis/index.php?year=2019
https://www.cs.ut.ee/sites/default/files/www_ut/kaitsmised_v_30-05.pdf

Cyber Security master’s theses defense in TalTech (May 2019)

May 27th, 2019, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-411.

Time: 10:00
Student: Olesia Yaremenko
Title: Skills Evaluation of Participants of Cybersecurity Exercises on the Example of a Virtual Hands-on Forensic Lab
Supervisor: Sten Mäses
Reviewer: Kaie Maennel

Time: 10:40
Student: Saber Yari
Title: Creating Cyber Security Exercises for Open Source Intelligence and Reverse Engineering
Supervisor: Sten Mäses
Reviewer: Birgy Lorenz

Time: 11:20
Student: Heleri Aitsam
Title: Teaching Cyberethics and Measuring Cyberethical Behavior in a Classroom Setting
Supervisor: Sten Mäses
Reviewer: Birgy Lorenz

LUNCH 12:00-12:40

Time: 12:40
Student: Jaana Metsamaa
Title: Framework for Measuring and Maximizing Security Feature Impact in Business to Business SaaS Products
Supervisor: Andro Kull
Reviewer: Erwin Orye

Time: 13:20
Student: Bitchiko Kodua
Title: Creating Labs for Web Application Security and Methods of Defining Difficulty Levels
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Kaie Maennel

BREAK 14:00-14:30

Time: 14:30
Student: Jorge Alberto Medina Galinda
Title: Generation of Malware Behavioral Datasets in a Medium Scale IoT Networks
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Olaf Maennel

Time: 15:10
Student: Roman Kononov
Title: Macintosh Operating System Exploitation and Intrusion Prevention
Supervisor: Toomas Lepik
Reviewer: Olaf Maennel

Time: 15:50
Student: Kristine Hovhannisyan
Title: Applying Confidence-Building Measures to Cyber Conflict: Computer Emergency Response Cooperation and Cyber Espionage
Supervisor: Eneken Tikk; Olaf Maennel
Reviewer: Anna-Maria Osula

May 28th, 2019, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-315.

Time: 10:00
Student: Alberto Zorrilla Garza
Title: Beaconleak: Use and Detection of 802.11 Beacon Stuffing as a Covert Channel
Supervisor: Olaf Maennel
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

Time: 10:40
Student: Krishna Vaishnav
Title: Analysis of WhatsApp Data Obtained before the General Election (Lok Sabha) 2019 in India
Supervisor: Olaf Maennel
Reviewer: Adrian Venables

Time: 11:20
Student: Alessandro Mirani
Title: Unintentional Cybercrime
Supervisor: Tiia Sõmer
Reviewer: Sten Mäses

LUNCH 12:00-12:40

Time: 12:40
Student: Abenezer Berhanu Weldegiorgis
Title: Developing National Cybersecurity Strategy for Ethiopia
Supervisor: Mika Kerttunen
Reviewer: Tiia Sõmer

Time: 13:20
Student: Tambet Paljasma
Title: Validating Docker Image and Container Security Using Best Practices and Company Policies
Supervisor: Margus Ernits
Reviewer: Alejandro Guerra Manzanares

BREAK 14:00-14:20

Time: 14:20
Student: Kirke Pralla
Title: Creation of Freely Accessible Interactive Training Materials for Secure Android Development
Supervisor: Margus Ernits
Reviewer: Alejandro Guerra Manzanares

Time: 15:00
Student: Annika Aavaste
Title: How to Improve Data Protection and Information Security in Local Governments Using GDPR compliant training
Supervisor: Eneken Tikk
Reviewer: Matthew Sorell

Time: 15:40
Student: Randel Raidmets
Title: A Comparative Analysis of Open-Source Full Packet Capture Software Solutions
Supervisor: Mauno Pihelgas
Reviewer: Risto Vaarandi

May 29th, 2019, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-315.

Time: 10:00
Student: Nikita Kuznietsov
Title: Researching Underground Forums to Improve Fraud Detection at TransferWise [RESTRICTED defense]
Supervisor: Jaan Priisalu; Sandra Horma
Reviewer: Aleksandr Lenin

Time: 10:40
Student: Kristopher Ryan Price
Title: Analysis of the Impact of Poisoned Data within Twitter Classification Models
Supervisor: Jaan Priisalu; Sven Nõmm
Reviewer: Kieren Lovell

Time: 11:20
Student: Andreas Jürimäe
Title: The Security Implications of DMARC in Estonian Goverment Institutions Based on Phishing Attacks in Cambridge University
Supervisor: Kieren Lovell
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

LUNCH 12:00-12:40

Time: 12:40
Student: Vita Krainik
Title: Distributed Consensus Problems and Protocols: a Systematic Literature Review
Supervisor: Ahto Buldas
Reviewer: Alex Norta

Time: 13:20
Student: Deniz Basar
Title: Uniqueness Criteria for Blockchain Type Distributed Ledgers
Supervisor: Ahto Buldas
Reviewer: Jaan Priisalu

BREAK 14:00-14:20

Time: 14:20
Student: Henry Okere
Title: Analysis of a Node-based Integrity Attack on Networked SCADA Power Plant
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Ahto Buldas

Time: 15:00
Student: Mostafa Hadi
Title: Making the shift from DevOps to DevSecOps at Distribusion Technologies GmbH
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Kieren Lovell

Time: 15:40
Student: Joanna Rose Castillon Del Mar
Title: Automated Photo Categorization for Digital Forensic Analysis Using a Machine Learning-Based Classifier
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahşi; Leo Mršić; Krešimir Hausknecht
Reviewer: Matthew Sorell

May 30th, 2019, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-315.

Time: 10:00
Student: Kayla Marie Cannon
Title: America’s Panopticon: Privacy Implications of Facial Recognition By Law Enforcement
Supervisor: Mika Kerttunen
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

Time: 10:40
Student: Andres Antonen
Title: Securing an Automated Code Testing System
Supervisor: Ago Luberg
Reviewer: Toomas Lepik

Time: 11:20
Student: Jessica Ai Truong
Title: Evaluating the Detection Accuracy of JA3 and JA3S in Security Monitoring of SSL Communication
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Toomas Lepik

LUNCH 12:00-12:40

Time: 12:40
Student: Tornike Nanobashvili
Title: Improving the Use of a Cyber-Insurance Product in Georgia: the Example of Commercial Banks
Supervisor: Eneken Tikk; Mika Kerttunen
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

Time: 13:20
Student: Arefeh Fathollahi Kalkhoran
Title: Data Breach: NIST and GDPR
Supervisor: Eneken Tikk
Reviewer: Mika Kerttunen

BREAK 14:00-14:20

Time: 14:20
Student: Chinmay Khandekar
Title: Cookie Security and its Implementation in the Light of GDPR and E-Privacy Regulation
Supervisor: Eneken Tikk
Reviewer: Rain Ottis

Time: 15:00
Student: Nurbanu Konayeva
Title: Application of Active Learning for Botnet Detection
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi; Sven Nõmm
Reviewer: Risto Vaarandi

Time: 15:40
Student: Raul Ezequiel Jimenez Haro
Title: Forensic Tool to Study and Carve Virtual Machine Hard Disk Files
Supervisor: Pavel Laptev
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

May 31th, 2019, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-315.

Time: 10:00
Student: Maarja Heinsoo
Title: Implications of Information Security Culture on Risk Management – Case of a Technology Company
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Kaie Maennel

Time: 10:40
Student: Prabin Krishna Subedi
Title: Forensics Analysis of Client-Side Artifacts in Cloud-Based Applications
Supervisor: Hayretdin Bahsi
Reviewer: Matthew Sorell

Time: 11:20
Student: John Chukwufumnanya George
Title: Analysis of the Impact of Bank Verification Number on Financial Security in Nigeria and Potential Cyber Threat Through Social Engineering
Supervisor: Andro Kull
Reviewer: Sten Mäses

LUNCH 12:00-12:40

Time: 12:40
Student: Roman Müller
Title: Analysis of the Estonian X-tee network based on centralized log data [RESTRICTED defence]
Supervisor: Jaan Priisalu; Sven Nõmm
Reviewer: Peeter Laud

Time: 13:20
Student: Ragnar Kobin
Title: A Model for Evaluating State Cyber Security Exercises
Supervisor: Rain Ottis; Kim Joonsoo
Reviewer: Tiia Sõmer

Time: 14:20
Student: Sasan Rezaeifars
Title: Hands-on Lab for Teaching Security Misconfiguration and Broken Authentication
Supervisor: Sten Mäses
Reviewer: Andro Kull

Cyber Security master’s theses defense in Tallinn University of Technology (January 2019)

January 14th, 2019, Akadeemia Tee 15a, Room ICT-315.

Time: 10:00
Student: Ephrem Demesa
Title: Implementation of a Hands-on Attack and Defense Lab on Insecure Direct Object References
Supervisor: Margus Ernits
Reviewer: Tiia Sõmer

Time: 10:40
Student: Mikk Romulus
Title: Security Testing Estonian Contactless Bank Cards
Supervisor: Olaf Maennel; Tiit Hallas
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

Time: 11:20
Student: Silver Saks
Title: Towards Building a Covert Cyberspace Operations Infrastructure
Supervisor: Bernhards Blumbergs
Reviewer: Hayretdin Bahsi

LUNCH 12:00-13:00

Time: 13:00
Student: Pavel Tšikul
Title: Encrypted Data Identification by Information Entropy Fingerprinting
Supervisor: Pavel Laptev
Reviewer: Matthew Sorell

Time: 13:40
Student: Randel Raidmets
Title: Data Center Network Traffic Visibility with Open-Source Tools
Supervisor: Hannes Aavaste; Mauno Pihelgas
Reviewer: Risto Vaarandi

Time: 14:20
Student: Annika Aavaste
Title: How to Improve Data Protection in Local Governments by Complying to GDPR
Supervisor: Eneken Tikk
Reviewer: Kaie Maennel

Cyber Security Newsletter 2018-12-31

Cyber Security Newsletter 2018-07-06

TUT Cyber ​​Conference 2018

Conference agenda:
10:00-10:30 Registration, cofee and cookies
10:30 Opening words by TUT rector Jaak Aaviksoo;
Kusti Salm, Ministry of Defense and Maarja Kirtsi, Estonian Internet Foundation
10:45-13:00 “Does Estonia needs cyberinsurance?”

Moderator: Anto Veldre

10:45 Cybersecurity Challenges. Lauri Luht, RIA
11:15 In the feature everything will be better? or more horrible? Aare Reintam, NATO CCD COE
11:45 Kalev’s active and professional activities with technological means to preserve health
12:00 Is self-driving cars a real danger to society? Krister Kalda, TUT Mektory
12:20 Cybercrime does not cry on arrival! Karen K Burns, CGI
12:40 To buy cyber insurance or not? Helen Evert, IIZI Kindlustusmaakler AS

13:00-14:00 Lunch
13:10-13:35 CyberSecurity TV-game show at American corner with Ralph Echemendia, Seguru and Marily Hendrikson, Startup Estonia (ENG)
13:40-13:55 MWB LAB Launch@TTÜMektory
14:00-15:10 Parallel sessions on various topics:
• Main hall: Human factors & OSINT by Jenny Radcliffe, Host of The Human Factor Podcast, UK & Lisa Forte, Red Goat Cyber Security, UK (Cyber Security SummerSchool) (ENG)
• How to build a cyber defense plan for your institution? Raido Orumets, BCS Training. Room: 108 Labor Market for Business Models.
• How to learn to think in the way rafter thinks and protect yourself from evil eyes? Peeter “Technocrat” Marvet, Zone Media resident hacker. Room 111 “Learning to Play”.
• Failure of one rafter due to the digital forensics, Toomas Lepik, TUT and How to hack contactless cards? Kadri Lenk, Eesti Energia and Raido Roben, Datanor. Room 125 Logistics.
• Ransomware simulation and MWB LAB launch@TTÜMektory, Malwarebytes (ENG). Room 109 and 209 – MWB Labs.

15:10-15:20 Kalev Kahoot game (ENG) (please be ready! https://kahoot.it/)
15:20-16:00 Main hall: Panel Discussion on Maritime Cyber Security (ENG).
Moderator: Kieren Nicolas Lovell, University of Cambridge, UK. Panelists: Adrian ‘Tel’ Venables, Lancaster University; Jenny Radcliffe, Host of The Human Factor Podcast, UK; Jeff Moulton, Stephenson’s National Center for Security Research and Training and the Transformation Technologies and Cyber Research Center at Louisiana State University, USA; Marina Martinez (TBC), The Spanish Office for Science and Technology (SOST), Spain.

16:00
• CyberSpike Competition Award Ceremony (EST / ENG)
• Cake

Links:
https://ttu.ee/ttu-korraldab-12-juunil-esimest-kuberkonverentsi-eestis
https://sites.google.com/view/kyberolympia/reeglid-2018/konverents-2018

Interdisciplinary Cyber Research (ICR) workshop 2018


9th of June, 2018 — Tallinn, Estonia

The aim of the workshop is to bring together young as well as established scholars undertaking research in various disciplines related to information and communication technologies such as computer sciences, political and social sciences, and law.

Agenda:
8:30 Registration
9:00 Opening words, Dr Anna-Maria Osula & Prof Olaf Maennel on behalf of Tallinn University of Technology (SOC-209)
9:10 Keynote presentation, “Maximising Cyber Resilience”, Mr Luc Dandurand, Head of Cyber Operations at Guardtime (SOC-209)
10:05 Keynote presentation, “Command, Control & Communications within Cyber Incidents”, Mr Kieren Nicolas Lovell, Head of Computer Emergency Response at University of Cambridge (SOC-209)

11:30–13:00
SESSION 1: eID (ROOM 1 / SOC-209)
Session moderated by Dr Anna-Maria Osula, NATO CCD COE
Ms Liisa Past, “ROCA Vulnerability and eID: Lessons Learned”, Information System Authority
Mr Arnis Parsovs, “Legal Issues in Solving the Estonian ID Card Crisis”, University of Tartu
Ms Liisa Tallinn, “Estonian eID Vulnerability: a PR Problem?”, SpectX
Mr Arne Koitmäe, “Internet Voting and ID Card Crisis: Elections Manager’s Perspective”, State Electoral Office

SESSION 2: Tech 1 (ROOM 2 / SOC-211)
Session moderated by Dr Hayretdin Bahsi, Tallinn University of Technology
Mr Raymond Yin & Mr Isaac Burgess, “Dual IP Stack Exfiltration – Methods and Defences”, University of Adelaide
Mr Andrei Perapiolkin, “Time Lock Puzzles for Distributed Systems”, Tallinn University of Technology
Mr Alexander Manariotis, “Private but Public on the Blockchain”, University of Adelaide
Ms Kristiina Renel, “Public Sector Logging & Compliance with GDPR“, Tallinn University of Technology

13:00 Lunch
14:00–15:30
SESSION 3: State & Cyber (ROOM 1 / SOC-209)
Session moderated by Prof Tobias Eggendorfer, University of Applied Sciences Ravensburg-Weingarten
Dr Kristan Stoddart, “Cyber Espionage: Anarchy in Cyberspace”, Aberystwyth University
Ms Kateryna Gorbanova, “International Normative Framework of Cyber Espionage”, Tallinn University of Technology
Mr Siim Alatalu, “Cyber Commands – Universal Solution to a Universal Cyber Security Problem?”, NATO CCD COE
Mr Roman Müller, “Manipulation Resistant Opinion Forming in Online Communities”, Tallinn University of Technology

SESSION 4: Tech 2 (ROOM 2 / SOC-211)
Session moderated by Prof Olaf Maennel, Tallinn University of Technology
Ms Tiiu Mamers, “The Information Security Investment Problem for Small Enterprises and the RORPI Model”, Tallinn University of Technology
Mr Alvaro Schuller, “Exploiting Spectre: Reading Kernel Memory from a User Process”, Tallinn University of Technology
Mr Michael Pfeiffer & Mr Lazarus Lai De Oliveira, “The Challenges of Building a Universal CAN Bus Emulation Testbed Environment for Security and Vulnerability Analysis of Internal Networks in Vehicles”, University of Adelaide
Mr Richard Matthews, “Thermal Effects of Dark Current on Blind Source Camera Identification”, University of Adelaide

15:30 Coffee break

15:50–17:00
SESSION 5: Data & Privacy (ROOM 1 / SOC-209)
Session moderated by Dr Agnes Kasper, Tallinn University of Technology
Ms Isabella Oldani, “Technology as an Alternative to Geography in Protecting Personal Data”, University of Trento
Ms Kärt Salumaa, “Risks and Incidents Deriving from Breaching Data Protection Regulation”, KPMG Law Firm
Ms Munirah DeVries, “Biometric Profiling of Wearable Devices for Medical Monitoring and Authentication”, University of Adelaide
Mr Raul Nugis, “Forensic Data Properties of Digital Signature BDOC and ASICE Files”, Tallinn University of Technology

SESSION 6: Tracking Watches (ROOM 2 / SOC-211)
Session moderated by Dr Matthew Sorell, University of Adelaide
Ms Sasha de Vries & Mr Brent Williams, “Penetration Testing of the SpaceTalk Tracking Watch”, University of Adelaide
Mr Narayan Shanmuganathan & Mr Nooragha Sharifi, “Security Framework for Children’s Safety Watches”, University of Adelaide
Mr Luke Jennings & Mr Inderbir Singh, “Improving the Technical Functionality of Children’s Tracking Watches”, University of Adelaide
Ms Kristine Hovhannisyan, “Arkangel: Investigation of Children’s Tracking Smartwatch Ecosystem. Forensic Value and Privacy Implications”, Tallinn University of Technology

18:00 Social event at Pipedrive office, Paldiski maantee 80

Links:
http://cybercentre.cs.ttu.ee/icr2018/

Defence of Cyber Security Engineering Diploma Theses at TUT IT College

Tuesday, 5 June at 9.00-12.00, room 217, for the first time defence of diploma theses on English language based curriculum Cyber Security Engineering:

Chairman of the Defence Committee: Valdo Praust
The Defence Committee: Aleksei Talisainen, Kaido Kikkas, Toomas Lepikult

  • Title: Security Monitoring Solutions by the Example of Baltic Computer Systems AS
    Student: Mohanad Aly Hassan Ali Elsafty
  • Title: Extendable Botnet for IT College Lab
    Student: Etienne Iotefa Marie Barrier
  • Title: A Cyber Security Training Module for Healthcare Workers
    Student: Sheela Gowry Sumathi Raju
  • Title: Protecting Windows Privileged Accounts
    Student: Lộc Phan Văn

Grades (in random order): 5, 5, 4, 2

Links:
http://www.itcollege.ee/en/blog/2018/06/01/defence-of-diploma-theses-at-ttu-it-college-4-7-june-2018/